Tickets on sale now…

Buy in advance and save on the price of an adult weekend ticket. Click here to order.

Brandywine Mountain Music Convention

Home/Brandywine Mountain Music Convention
Brandywine Mountain Music Convention 2015-07-15T00:12:37+00:00

Performers – Year by Year

1974 – Music of Galax

Fred Cockerham
Highwoods String Band
Kilby Snow
Kyle Creed
Mike Seeger
New Lost City Ramblers
Ola Belle Reed
Ray Melton
Ted Lundy & Southern Mountain Boys

1975 – Music of West Virginia

Jenes Cottrell
Highwoods String Band
Ira Mullins
Mike Seeger & Tracy Schwarz
Morris Brothers
Phoebe Parsons
Strange Creek Singers
Wilson Douglas

1976 – Music of Kentucky

Highwoods String Band
J.P. and Annadene Fraley
Kilby Snow
New Lost City Ramblers
Ola Belle Reed
Phipps Family

1977 – Music of French America

Balfa Freres (LA)
Highwoods String Band
Joe Politte (Missouri)
Kilby Snow
Little Wonders
Louis Boudreault (Quebec)
Mike Seeger & Alice Gerrard
New Lost City Ramblers
Ola Belle Reed
Riendeau Family (New Hampshire)
Simon St. Pierre

1978 – Music of North Carolina

Benton Flippen
E.C. & Orna Ball
Highwoods String Band
Little Wonders
New Lost City Ramblers
North Carolina Ramblers
Ola Belle Reed
Tommy Jarrell

1979 – Early Country Radio

Alex & Ola Belle & New River Gang
Bailes Brothers
Hank Williams’ Original Drifting Cowboys
Hotmud Family
Kilby Snow
Lee Moore
Little Wonders
New Lost City Ramblers
Ray Davis
Wade Mainer & Mountaineers

1980 – Women of Old Time Music

Backwoods Band
Beverly Cotton
Bob Paisley & Southern Grass
Corndodgers
Elizabeth Cotten
Hotmud Family
Jeanette Carter
Lily Mae Ledford
Little Wonders
Mike Seeger
Ola Belle Reed
Ramona Jones
Rose Maddox
Skipback Cindies

1981 – 8th annual – Traditional Music of Tennessee

Backwoods Band
Beverly Cotton
Clint Howard and Fred Price
Debusk – Weaver Family
Dee, Delta, and Joe Hicks
Double Decker String Band
Little Wonders
Mike Seeger, Andy Cahan, and Paul Brown
Mill Creek Cloggers
Ola Belle Reed and Family
Omer Forster
Tom Paley
Tracy’s Family Band
Virgil Anderson

1982 – Old-Time Fiddle Bands of Georgia

Beverly Cotton
Bob Carlin
Burt Layne
Debusk – Weaver Family
Golden River Grass (Doodle)
Gordon Tanner
Green Grass Cloggers
Hotmud Family
Lowe Stokes
Mac Benford
Major Contay and the Canebrake Rattlers
Mike Seeger
Ola Belle and Bud Reed

1983 – 10th Anniversary Celebration

Benton Flippen and the Smokey Valley Boys
Critton Hollow String Band
Cub Hill Cloggers
Dewey Balfa’s Cajun Band
Double Decker String Band
Hotmud Family
J.P. and Annadene Fraley
Lily May Ledford
Ola Belle and Bud Reed
Roan Mountain Hilltoppers
Tommy Jarrell
Wade and Julia Mainer

1984 – Music of the Ozarks

Grandpa Jones
Art Galbraith
Bud Hunt
Armstrong Twins (no show)
Red Clay Ramblers
Ralph Blizard
Major Contay & Canebrake Rattlers
Rural Rhythm
Hollow Rock String Band Reunion
Ola Belle Reed & Family
Dixie Hummingbirds
Leftwich & Higginbotham
Green Grass Cloggers

1985 – Music of Texas

Bob Wills’ Original Texas Playboys
Mariachi America (La Perla)
Junior Daugherty
New Lost City Ramblers Reunion
Whitstein Brothers
Dee Ray White
Ernest East and the Pine Ridge Boys
Mac Benford’s Old Time Band
Suzanne Edmondson
Ola Belle and Bud Reed
The Dixie Hummingbirds
Rural Rhythm String Band

1986 – Traditional Music of Virginia

Joe and Jeanette Carter
Mountain Ramblers with Joe Drye
Uncle Charlie Osborne
Shady Mountain Ramblers
Foddrells
Jim and Artie Marshall
Red Clay Ramblers
Critton Hollow String Band
Red Brush Broadcasters (Mike Seeger, Bruce Molsky, and Paul Brown)
Uncle and the Footnotes
Mick Maloney and Friends
Tom Bledsoe and Rich Kirby
Ola Belle and Bud Reed
Dixie Hummingbirds

1987 (14th Annual) – Theme: Philosophers, Minstrels and Liars

Utah Phillips
Gamble Rogers
Tim Sample
Moosetones
Pinkard & Bowden
Robin & Linda Williams
Shuffle Creek Dancers
Dixie Hummingbirds
Ernie Carpenter & The Elk River Boys
The Wildcats (Carol Elizabeth Reynolds & Stefan Senders)
File’
Ola Belle Reed & Family
Fingerpicking Guitar Workshop (Gamble Rogers & Others)
The Lazy Aces
Liar’s Workshop

1988 (15th Annual) – Theme: String Band Jubilee

Troxell Brothers
Melvin Wine & Sarah Singleton (with Gerry Milnes & Carl Baron)
Spring Gap Hellbenders
Volo Bogtrotters
Skirtlifters
Major Contay & Canebrake Rattlers
Mike Seeger & Paul Brown
Southern Mountain Melody Makers
Mac Benford & Friends
Fiddle Puppets with Steve Hickman
Bud & David Reed
Nashville Bluegrass Band
Dixie Hummingbirds
Clyde Davenport accompanied by Gerry Milnes & Carl Baron
The Wildcats

1989 – Women in Old Time Music II: Sail Away Ladies

Patsy Montana
Savoy Doucet Cajun Band
Critton Hollow String Band
J.P. and Annadene Fraley
Etta Baker
Dry Branch Fire Squad
Heartbeats
Kentucky Warblers
Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer
Bud and David Reed
Dixie Hummingbirds

1990 – Galax: The Next Generation

New Lost City Ramblers
Tommy Jarrell
Kyle Creed
Fred Cockerham
Scotty East and Mac Snow Old Time Band
Kinney Rorrer
Bob Carlin
Greg Hooven and Backstep
Jody Stecher and Kate Breslin

1991

Critton Hollow
Dry Branch Fire Squad
Laurie Lewis & Grant Street String Band
John Cohen
Mac Benford
Ray Alden and Dave Spilka
Wildcats
Double Decker String Band
Woodlot Howlers
Cacklin’ Hens & Roosters Too

1992 – Old Time Duets

Wade and Julia Mainer
Bill Clifton and Mike Seeger
Kay Justice and Ginny Hawker
Case Brothers (Martin and Gibson)
Bill Dillof and Mark Farrell
Red Clay Ramblers
Woodshed Four (with Mac Benford & Pete Sutherland)
Major Contay & Canebrake Rattlers
Run of the Mill String Band
Cacklin’ Hens & Roosters Too (with Peter Laberge)

1993 – 20th Year Anniversary

Bruce Hutton
Major Contay & The Canebrake Rattlers
J.P. & Annadene Fraley
Bruce Molsky & The L-7s
Alice Gerrard & The Back Creek Buddies
New Lost City Ramblers
Ivan Stiles with Mike Seeger (autoharp tribute to Kilby Snow & Mike Hudak)
Benton Flippen & The Smokey Valley Boys
Ivan Stiles with Jerry Lundy
Run of the Mill String Band with Sue Shumaker
Back Creek Buddies (Matokie Slaughter, Alice Gerrard & Matokie’s daughter or niece)
Fiddle Workshop (Pat Conte, Tom Paley, J.P. Fraley, Alice Gerrard, Jerry Lundy, Bob Potts, Walt Koken, Doug Dorschug)
Ronco Jug Stompers (winners of band contest)
Highwoods String Band
J.P. & Annadene Fraley